Informations

Privacy policy

Version 1
Document updated on 25 June 2018

Lire la version française

How we use OpenEdition readers’ personal data

OpenEdition’s work is focused on the development of open access digital publishing and research & development around issues relating to the platforms we have developed (OpenEdition Journals, OpenEdition Books, Calenda, Hypotheses): digital publishing, digital humanities, the digital economy, standardization, interoperability, and understanding how the platforms are used, etc.

As such, OpenEdition processes some personal data about you. This data includes, for example, information about which platforms you have viewed, information that we collect when you sign up to our newsletters or our alerts service, as well as information collected when you create an account enabling you to publish on one or several of our platforms.

The data processor is OpenEdition Center, 22 rue John Maynard Keynes, Bâtiment C, 13013 Marseille, France.

This document explains how we process personal data. It also explains the rights you have and how you can use them.

We are actively working to ensure that our data processing procedures are compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). As such, we will be supplementing and updating this document in order to show the changes we have put in place.

After each update, you will be invited to view the new version of our privacy policy when you next visit an OpenEdition site.

What personal data is collected, and for what purposes?

Viewing sites on the OpenEdition platforms

When you view a site, we keep a record of your IP address for the following purposes:

  • to compile statistics on the number of visits to the OpenEdition platforms and sites hosted on the platforms (research blogs, journals, book publishers);
  • for OpenEdition Books and OpenEdition Journals, to compile statistics on traffic from each campus that has subscribed to OpenEdition Freemium (a service provided for in the subscription contract); these statistics are also used to calculate the income of journals in the OpenEdition Freemium bundle;
  • to manage permissions to access resources on OpenEdition Books and OpenEdition Journals that are subject to payment of a fee;
  • scientific research analysing how the OpenEdition platforms are used.

To produce our statistics we use the software Awstats and Matomo. Matomo offers a “Do not track” option, which you can activate in your browser. This allows you to specify which sites you do not wish to be tracked on.

How do I activate the “Do not track” option?

Hypotheses comments

When you write a comment on a Hypotheses blog, your first name, surname and IP address are saved on the platform in order to identify you as the author of the comment.

Furthermore, your IP address is used by Akismet, which detects spam comments. Akismet is an external service provider. Its privacy policy can be viewed here: https://automattic.com/privacy-notice/.

Lastly, a cookie may be created to store your first and last names in your browser so that this information is automatically provided when you next leave a comment. You have the option of activating or not activating this feature when you fill in the form to leave a comment.

“Send link to document by e-mail” and “Recommend to your library for acquisition” features on OpenEdition Journals and Books

The “Send link to document by e-mail” and “Recommend to your library for acquisition” features on OpenEdition Journals and Books use your first and last names and your email address. This data is used when the form to send the message is validated. This data is not saved on our servers.

Newsletters

To stay up to date about OpenEdition and certain journals on OpenEdition Journals, you have the option of signing up to the OpenEdition Journals newsletter and to a journal’s newsletter, if it has one.

Your email address is saved when you sign up. It is stored so long as you remained subscribed to our or one of our journals’ newsletters.

Email alerts and subscriptions system

The email alerts and subscriptions system offers you the option of receiving an email alert when a new text is published in a given publication (a journal, book or research blog). You can also receive email alerts about specific searches. Each user may sign up to receive a maximum of three alerts. Users on a campus subscribed to OpenEdition Freemium can sign up to an unlimited number of alerts.

As such, we have to collect your first and last names and email address, the institution to which you are affiliated, and your IP address.

ORCID author iDs

The ORCID system implemented by OpenEdition (https://www.openedition.org/orcid) is aimed at any author who has published an article on OpenEdition and who has an ORCID account (https://orcid.org).

It enables authors to:

  • to automatically deposit the bibliographic reference of the published document on their own ORCID account;
  • to automatically display their ORCID iD on OpenEdition (at the time of writing, this feature is implemented only on OpenEdition Books).

When you use this service, we save your first and last names, your ORCID iD and your IP address.

Your name and ORCID iD are held for as long as the document is published on the platform. Your IP address is stored for one year.

In addition, when you use this service you need to connect to your ORCID account on https://orcid.org. ORCID also collects personal data. We ask that you view their privacy policy here: https://orcid.org/footer/privacy-policy

You can use the https://www.openedition.org/orcid service at any time to update or delete the bibliographic references associated with your iD, on OpenEdition and on your ORCID account.

Data recipients

The following individuals may have access to your personal data:

  • OpenEdition staff: platform administrators, system administrators, newsletter and alerts managers, data protection officers;
  • researchers, in the framework of scientific research carried out by OpenEdition or by its partners as part of scientific research missions assigned to OpenEdition Center by its parent institutions;
  • any subcontractors that OpenEdition might use in the course of carrying out its work. Subcontractors are able to access your data according to the terms set out in the contract they have signed. These contracts state their obligations in terms of data security and data privacy;
  • people who have an administrator account on the research blog where you have left a comment.

Cookies

The platform’s cookies

We use cookies:

  • to calculate site traffic statistics using the software Matomo;
  • to personalize the interface (language preference in your browser).

Third party cookies

Some articles or posts published on the OpenEdition platforms (especially Hypotheses) include content from external service providers, such as videos hosted on YouTube. The issuing and use of cookies by third parties is subject to the “cookies” policies of these third parties.

How do I adjust the cookies settings in my browser?

Each web browser is different when it comes to managing cookies and your preferences:

Your rights

You have the following rights regarding the use of your data:

  • the right to object: you have the right to withdraw data that requires your consent, and at any time you can object to your data being processed;
  • the right to access and correct your data:
  • the right to remove data;
  • the right to restrict use when your data is not necessary or is no longer useful;
  • the right of portability: you can communicate your data to an individual of your choice.

You can exercise these rights by emailing privacy [at] openedition.org.

You can also contact the Data Protection Officer by writing to CNRS DPD – 17 rue Notre Dame des Pauvres – 54 519 – Vandoeuvre lès Nancy Cedex – France, or by emailing dpd.demandes [at] cnrs.fr.

If, after contacting us, you feel that your data protection rights are not being upheld, you have the option of submitting a complaint, by post, to the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL) – 3, Place de Fontenoy – TSA 80715 – 75334 Paris Cedex 07, or online at https://www.cnil.fr/webform/nous-contacter.